Monday, 18 July 2016

The End...


Hiya Fam.. 

As we mark the 4th Year anniversary of the Young and Confused Blog today yeah.. I kindly draw a close to the activities on here. Its been 4 great years of Happ'Y'ness together.. Thank you! Thank you for letting me into your hearts and into your lives... you do me an undeserved honor.


As we kindly drop the pen on here yeah.. we have done a very brief Thank you Play play video. Thank you!!! for the past 4 years of your life Gang.. You guys ROCK!!! You made me the man I will become.. I will not forget.


Till we see again Fam! Mamba out! Thank you Janyl.. Thank you everyone.

#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Wednesday, 13 July 2016

Lets go back to the Beginning.

Source

What has gone wrong with the world?! Suffice to say that this is a question I have absolutely no answer to :(. I look at the world today and to say I am amazed at how technology has advanced is to put it mildly.. but also yeah.. to say I am dismayed as to how morality and decorum has plunged and has nearly disappeared is to say the very sincere truth. What is wrong with the world fam?! What is going on? Where did we lose it? Our Humanity.. Our Rationality.. our decency.. Whats wring with the world? I asked this question to a colleague at my student job days ago and she replied.. You and I.. We are what is wrong with the world. **Deep sigh.. Lets go back to the beginning.


Permit me to talk about this issue of Gays, Lesbianism, Bisexuality, Transgenderism and its lots. Dear Reader.. Lets call a spade a spade and not a digging instrument shall we? Lets say it for what it is; THIS IS WRONG!! Be you Christian or Muslim or open minded as some of us like to see ourselves.. doesn’t this feel wrong.. for a man to have sexual interactions with a man and same as women.. for a man to change his gender and have sex with other unknowing humans.. Its wrong! And its sad.. its sad because this is spreading like a virus all over the world.

Source

See.. let me tell you something.. to have an inclination towards the same sex is a phase that many a few teenagers go through while growing up. Its more or less the confused phase of growing up.. but that doesn’t make you gay or the sorts. It is however your willingness to adopt the gay life and indulge in same that makes you one. Lets deal with the root cause in our lives.. and in our hearts please. Please make the choice.. its yours to make.. you can change! Ignore the media and their lies for a bit.. and make your OWN conscious choice. You know how it all began.. You alone knows you can end it and how. You weren't born so.. Lets go back to the beginning.

Now lets talk about Terrorism.. There was a time in our lives as humans.. when acts of terror terrified us. But now yeah.. in 2016.. acts of terror have sadly become a way of life. I mean Nigeria, Iraq, Turkey, Brussels.. How long.. Why?! What has gone wrong with the world? When did killing a human become a good thing? How can you be promised 7 virgins in the after life? Do you not think 1 virgin on earth isn't hard enough? (Pun intended) **Deep sigh.. Wake up and smell the coffee.. please.. These are humans with flesh and blood.. just like you.. Please.. no more Blood.. please. And also yeah.. We need to stop killing Babies.. I need to stop.. we need to stop.. Please. Lets go Back to the beginning.

Source

Racism, Tribalism and Stereotyping.. this one just hits me bad… why! Why!! Why!!! Why will a human look down or fragment and oust his fellow human? What makes you better?! We are all human.. flesh and Blood.. It doesn’t matter what the color of your skin is, or my religion.. we are all one. Lets live as one. White, Black, Brown or Red, be I Muslim, Christian or open minded.. we are humans.
Source

See.. permit me to tell you something real quick.. There are bad people in this world.. there will always be bad people. But because a Bad Christian or Muslim does 1 thing.. does that make us all bad? No! and no Again i iterate! That simply means 1 (ONE) bad person out of billions practicing that religion or of that race did something. So be you Igbo, Hausa, or Yoruba.. Caucasian, Asian, Arabic, English, African, Welsh, American, Polish, Canadian or European.. Love unites us all.. Lets wake up.. lets smell the coffee.. Lets go back to the beginning.

Source

Thank you for the past 4 years of your life dear fam.. for dedicating Mondays by Mondays to this blog and for being here.. you guys rock. 1 more post and this blog officially shuts down.. Thank you.. for making me the man I will become. I will not forget. Thank you Ms J.B. Blessings!


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Sunday, 10 July 2016

GOD


Source

Hiya Fam.. How you guys been? I must confess that its been a minute eh :(.. trust lines are falling for you in favorable places dear Friends? So as I draw to a close the life of this Blog.. I sought to write about very special topics I have always had in mind.. and without an iota of doubt yeah… this is one of them.

So lets Dance shall we?


GOD! I don’t think we can ever understand the supremacy that is GOD. I mean the awesomeness.. the immense greatness.. the power that was, is and will be.. but yet still- the same power that was generated from nothing.. and by nothing.. Absolutely NOTHING! I don’t think man can ever be able to phantom or grasp this greatness appropriately.

As a young child.. I remember always wondering stuff about the universe.. I would question stuff non stop in my head.. I guess I have been confused for quite a while..  as i would question the Universe and its vastness and glory. You know all those “Who made GOD?” kinda questions ba? Well.. suffice to say that I had a lot of them in my head growing up.. and as I have grown and I am gradually attaining adulthood.. if I told you I know or have gotten the answers to all of those questions yeah.. I am lying.

Source

Permit me to ask a question here; Have you ever had moments that you question the existence of GOD? Moments that you wonder if there is really GOD and if its all true.. all of this? Well I have. A couple of months ago yeah... I remember facing one of such moments.. and I immediately reached out to the awesome Tolu Falode who I dare to say is the greatest 20 something year old Teacher of the Gospel I know.. and my she did help me with very insightful lines.. but still I found out that those were not enough. I needed to find the answers myself regardless how much and how well Tolu guided me.. and hence I got a Hard copy Bible Forget about Technology and phones, Ipads and Tablets for a bit.. there is power in a hard copy printed Bible… and reading it from then till now has taught me so much about the supreme being that is GOD.

Source

If you know me very well.. asin deeply.. you will know I am a very very filthy sinner. You will know that behind my smiles and  hashtags and enthusiasm and potential.. there is a monster.. roaring and craving to be set free.. and I know this too. But of a truth.. this unworthy being has seen so much favor and grace from GOD... that I am lost in words and that It baffles me... This is the main reason for the #ItcanonlybeGOD hashtag.

Truth is.. we can never truly understand the ways of GOD unless we seek him.. I am not born again.. but in my unworthiness.. I try to speak to him still.. I remind me of the fact that I love him.. and hence strive to know him directly.


So if you are like me. With so much questions.. hence constantly seeking clarification.. I urge you to seek him personally and directly.. both in the Bible and in your hearts and spirits.. Cause GOD does not need us to love him or understand him.. but we NEED GOD to love us… we NEED to understand GOD in our own personal way.

Filthy like me.. or cleaner than me.. GOD loves us all…  Yep! “While we were yet sinners.. Christ died for us”- Romans 5 vs 8

The awesomeness that is GOD! Cheers.

#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Sunday, 26 June 2016

#MyBachellorsDiary: I met a Friend :)

Source

Hiya Fam! Whats good? Sooo.. Its no more jokes oh! I “have” totally old inside inside me.. I now feel somewhat like an old man in a Young bottle.. You knnow yeah.. like that Old wine new Bottle ish.. Oh Well… #Life

Been thinking a lot about my life.. more like about my Tomorrow than my today.. and I tell you.. when a young man gets to this point in life yeah.. it’s total Bliss and calmness.. as you begin to see beyond confusions and noise. One starts to feel and reason in peace! I cant explain how wonderful it feels though.. but **Deep sigh..  Inhale.. Exhale.. Live :)

Source

For the past 3 years... I have been writing on this series.. #MyBachellorsDiary I mean.. as it’s told tales of my Sexual Lust.. Love.. and Stupid decisions as regards dating and all.. and sincerely yeah.. its been an amazing experience.. and behold; I think I finally found the truth… I finally found the answer to Love. I met a Friend.

I met a friend who wants me in her life.. who wants to talk to me.. be with me.. and chat with me. I met a girl whose happiness makes me Happy.. whose smile lights up my world.. whose skin radiates like the sun no matter how early in the day or late at night it is. I met a friend who makes me happy by default.. who knows the part of me that the whole world doesn’t know exists.. who is simply perfect.. I met a friend.

Source

For so long in my life.. I have been chasing “HappYness”.. being low key hoping that I would fall into the default “Isaac and Rebecca” kinda love.. and this is not to say that that amazing kind of love does not exists no more yeah.. but to say instead that I am learning that most kinds of love develop from friendship. I met a friend.

As I accept Adulthood with hands of HappYness wide open.. I cannot explain how much Wisdom it is bringing.. as I finally seem to understand what has been lacking in my relationships with the opposite Sex. Its hit me that I have for so loooonng being trying to fall INTO love that I have totally forgotten that we need “To fall into friendship” first... so as to actually grow into love. That we need to learn and gravitate from friends into more. Lol.. Cannot believe it took me 3 years and some to figure this out. SMH for you JdB.

Source

GOD willing.. This is officially the last documented series of #MyBachellorsDiary… and I thank you.. for all you have taught me in the past 3 years. To say the least ba.. You all are making me the man I am becoming. Thank you for always being there Fam! Too much love from this side of the P.C mehnn.. Too much Love from me to you.

Blessings.


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Wednesday, 22 June 2016

'In PURSEsuit of HappYness'


I often forget.. the power of the mind and the value of confusions. I often forget.. the strength in wanting to know.. to understand.. to learn.. grow and discern.. I often forget.

It is interesting how my life is turning out. Of late yeah.. it seems I am somewhat in search of myself. I look in the mirror and I don't see the me I am.. Instead I see the I am becoming. I am searching for myself.. not externally.. but internally.. Where am I?! Who am I?! Who will be?! Where will I be? Hmmnnn. Nawa oh! even me sef I don't understand myself anymore.

All my life Dear Reader.. I have wanted to come to this country.. to see how the Onyibo man lives.. learns.. thrives and does the "Onyibo Magic" that is called Technology.. and my have I seen. For I have seen cars charge up electrically, heard tales of self driving cars, seen NEPA not take light for 6 months straight.. and transmitted electricity without wires.. To say the least yeah.. now that I am here.. I am some what immersed in what i want to become.. that I am forgetting how it feels to be young again.


Gradually but surely.. FB and Instagram are becoming Bores.. I have no more need for LinkdeIn.. at least not for now.. and whatsapp.. **deep sigh.. Whatsapp has become an avenue to propagate my shenanigans. lol... Duru Duru!!

A couple of weeks ago.. I had to go to Birmingham for a job.. and when I signed out at close to midnight.. I found myself running to catch the 900. It was a cold night.. but yet still sweat dripped from my entire body like i was in the shower. There I was.. in pursuit of happiness! there I was.. a 24 year old chasing the things only a 30 year old would chase. There i was.. not in pursuit of comfort nor my today.. but in pursuit of my tomorrow.. in PURSEsuit of HappYness.. #Life.

These are more or less the final moments of this Blog.. I say this not cause I have little time to carry on.. Trust me.. There is ALWAYS enough time for something or someone you Love #tata.. but because the purpose seems to have been almost achieved.. You guys have helped me grow from a Boy to a man.. I sincerely Thank you.


P.S: I joined Tinder, Baddoo, Singles Around Me, NearBy Live, Sex Only (deleted this one.. it wasn't free), and Choice of love... and yeah.. I followed Make up or Break up and joroolumofin on Instagram :)

P.P.S: I tried to type in the URL of my Blog.. and realized for the first 7 seconds .. that I had forgotten it!**deep sigh... 

Current Location: Lanchester Library Cov. 
Current most listened to song: Lost Boy by Ruth B.
Current obseesion; tata.


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Friday, 17 June 2016

Growing uP- My Story.


So this is what growing up feels like? So this is how it takes away from one; the sting of excitement and replaces it with a truck load of responsibilities and planning? So this is how slowly Instagram and the idea of sharing too much of once life on the “social space” becomes more of a cringe than a “Blood-Rush” of excitement? So this is what it feels like to be grown up… Suffice to say.. that I am not ready.

All my life I have been scared of these moments.. Moments at which I would lose myself in search of Happ’Y’ness or should I simply say- a better life.. Moments at which my goals would be streamlined from the many plenty ideas running through my head.. to but a few critical and revised ones.. ALL directed to my future.. But Holl up a second.. why! Wait! Whats going on here JdB? Where is the Pause Button.. I am not Ready :(


I knew one day the confusions would drop.. I knew one day there would be more clarity in my head! Hell! I have chased these days of my life all be it since the year 2014.. slowly but daily hoping I will get to these moments.. moments when I will be the Pilot of my own fears.. dictator of my own doubts.. and chairman of my own irrational council of thoughts.. and lo.. Behold! Those long sought after days are upon me.. and all I can say is; I am not ready.


I was privileged to talk to an old time lady crush from Nigeria a few days back! Omo! Talking to her alone showed me that of a truth I had grown.. cause at a time yeah Gang.. I wanted her attention so so much.. back then.. craving for a date that would blow my mind..  and alas!! Alas I had her full attention- albeit on but Social Media.. But I had it still! And here I was.. far away from her.. unable to reach and cherish her beauty physically.. unable to look into her eyes and draw wisdom.. unable to maybe kiss or just admire her beautiful Red Lipstick that always blew my mind. So this I compare to life.. to should I say.. “growing up”. You see Gang.. we only have so much time as young people.. young adults.. so don’t wait! Do what ever you want to do! And do it now. **deep sigh.. I am not ready :(


A couple of days ago yeah.. when it was one of my many moments of trying to boil up or should I say “Burn Up” food AKA my many many concussions that I eat here.. it hit me as I was in the kitchen.. that GOD willing yeah.. I will be 25 in a couple of months! To say these scared me is to put it mildly et kindly.. 25! Really? And here I was with Little experience on life.. Dating.. sex et al.. lol. Looking forward on my mind map has made me realize that I had little or no time to learn the things I “don’t” know.. and do the things I “haven’t” done. Suffice to say.. I fear mid life Crisis. Oh Snap! I am STILL not Ready :(

Growing up is one of the scariest of things to me.. not because I am afraid to age.. nahhh.. Far from it… but simply because I am afraid to lose myself. But here I am on the verge of Maturity.. slowly 'missing in Action' before my very own eyes :(.. so again I iterate… If this is what growing up feels like.. I am sooo not ready! but hey!! Since we all have to do this “Growing Up” Thingy.. I should as well get to growing.. Hence wake up.. smell the coffee.. and get at it! cause Ready or not 25 and beyond.. here I come.

#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD


Instagram; @theroyalwolf

Wednesday, 8 June 2016

#MyBachelorsDiary: This thing called love.

Source

Love they say is a beautiful thing.. Hard to understand or express… difficult to find, attain, nor explain.. tough to retain et maintain. Love is one of the most hard to assimilate feelings in the world.. But yet they say.. "Love is worth waiting for or searching for"... and in response JdB ask's; How can you wait for something you are uncertain if you will ever feel? I mean its different waiting for the grades of a Licensing exam to pull through.. or for the millions of Naira owed to you to eventually be paid… but Love is uncertain.. Love is not substantial..  Hence I have similarised waiting for love like waiting for rain to fall on a summer hot Lagos day.

Source

Since coming to this country yeah.. I have taken it upon myself to maximize my and use it to the best of my abilities.. visiting as many English cities and towns as life can carry me.. and low key keeping track of all my escapades, shenanigans, moves and actions.. hence a couple of days ago.. when the opportunity came to go to London.. I dived at it.. and it was then that I like to think "Love found me".

Heheheh I know you would think I mean I met a girl.. Naahh! Far from that.. Instead I mean that I learnt what love means again.. Prior to that moment.. it had been tooooo long. I finally understood what love meant to someone else. While I waited for my Coach to pull up at the London Victoria.. I met a young Onyibo man who struck a conversation out of the BLUES and ended up telling me about how he had gone to Chesterfield for no other reason than to find love. I mean He had met a girl on Keek 2 years ago and they had gotten talking.. found out they liked the best and same of things.. and he had (when the time was right) braved the storm and gone to see her there regardless the crazy distance. P.S: He took a 6 Hours coach to find love.


In my head I was like *Yimu! You never Jamm! By the time Woman do you strong thing ehn.. BoRRy go tell you.. but then I saw it!! I saw the fire in his eyes as he spoke about her.. I saw how his face went from fair to shiny as he described their interactions all weekend.. I saw how he smiled as he described how they both liked snakes, dogs and all.. and just as I interjected him to say How money was more of MY priority.. his phone Rang! It was her! He smirked.. Hinted me and was away for the next 12 minutes ish saying utterly sweet Nonsense to his love.


From my Interaction of last weekend.. I have learnt that love is the most important feeling in the world.. and when it gets you.. it gets you! I have learnt that for us guys.. Love is when a girl glows to us on every picture or date.. love is when thinking of a girl makes us smile sheepishly for reasons we don’t quite know.. love is when we make decisions like going on very long trips just to see her glow and smile and so we can say to her how happy she makes us feel.. love is letting go of our fears and insecurities and taking a leap of faith.. love is sacrificing money and time just to look into her eyes and mutter "I Love You"


And behold... just before I was set to depart the station.. he went off the phone and I told him how Money was my priority and not woman.. and he said “Bruv.. I wish you good love and good Money”.. I smiled and sharpaLLy reversed the statement.. wishing my self “Good MONEY and then Good love” But as I departed.. it hit me.. that that’s what we all miss out.. the final piece of the puzzle… LOVE.. and this Gang.. is greater than the Quid in all her glory.


Blessings!


#UDO #ItcanonlybeGOD

Sunday, 29 May 2016

Happy Birthday Barr. Duru


Dear Daddy,

Words are just not enough for me to show gratitude to you sir.. for what you have done in my life and for all of us your Children. You are my Father.. my Rock.. my Shield.. my Hope.. my Motivator.. my Source.. my Teacher.. the reason for my existence.. Sir.. you are my Everything.

Time and time again Dad.. I have seen you put your life on hold just so as to set mine in motion.. I have seen you go Naked just so I could wear the finest of clothes.. I have seen you trek the streets of Lagos.. and Travel under the Harshest of Conditions around Nigeria.. Just so I can fly the world over.. and at each of these times Sir.. I am reminded.. I am reminded that you are not just my father… you are my everything.. my Air.. my Life.. my ALL!


A lot of times I have fallen.. a lot of times I have been lost in the crowd.. a lot of times I have been confused about the man I am.. but at each of these times Dad.. you have been here to hold my hand and point me in the right direction.. Words are not enough Daddy.. words are just not enough.

What father figure could best define you?! This I currently ponder on... But then it hits me Sir.. that None comes close. I know I am far from being the perfect son Dad.. As I have been as inconsistent as the British weather; being at a time in my life tooooo much of a Dreamer.. at another time sir.. too much of a money chaser.. at another time sir.. and at this time sir.. I am too Ambitious and stubborn.. but the part which gets me the most is that at all of these various times Daddy.. you have always been one thing and one thing alone to me.. A PERFECT FATHER patiently watching his Junior grow. 


I love you Barrister Adolphus Duru.. and nothing comes close. I know I am stubborn.. confused and more or less not the perfect of children.. but you are and will always be the best and most perfect of Fathers. Thank you Daddy.. for seeing Gold in me.. even when all I see in me is Stainless steel.

I am proud to call you Father.



Your Son,
Duru Adolphus Jnr.


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Monday, 23 May 2016

Musings of a RELAXED African Hair :)



**Singing in D-banj’s voice.. Ah! Koleyewan! Eh!! Koleyewan! Whooooo is knocking on my Door?! Koleyewan! :) Hiya people of the Almighty.. how you guys doing?! You alright?! Okay lemme just say that Today feels like a good day.. **Rubs Hair like Onyibo someboRRy.. I mean I feel like I am on a frigging role this morning.. like I drank a jar of Coffee in my Dream.. So join me and enjoy the moment.. How you ask?! Its as simple as.. Inhale.. Exhale.. Enjoy!!!



How’s it been Gang.. Its funny how life is turning out eh… But Today.. lemme tell you someth’N amma not gonna come and goan complain NADA.. Amma just go Osssshheeey Turn uP and smile a lot!

For those of you that dunno yeah.. I am big sulker for 2 things in everyone I meet.. Male or Female.. i.e Ghen Ghen Shoes.. and Amazing hair. I mean for women.. I am Team Natural or Team Braids in that I appreciate women with their Natural Hair flowing like mami water's own.. or those who have patience to endure the suffering and 5 Hours surgical operation that is called “Braiding”.. To those I say Y’all are the real MVP... the definition of endurance. Salute! However.. for guys.. I am a sulker for well treated Hair… and it don’t matter if you are Black or white :D

Since coming to this country and partying, drinking and Chilling with mixed races Friday after Friday.. It has hit me that the hair of a man is one of his most important attributes in life.. so it must be treated with Tender love and utmost Respect. It is for this reason and more that I have taken a pledge to keep my hair looking sharp always like Tiger razor Blade.



I recently went to inquire on how much to get a Haircut.. and when I innocently asked how much it would cost yeah.. the Onyibo woman said it would cost me 53 Pounds to cut my hair. Blood of Zachariah!! 53 Pounds?! That is Naira 15, 240 Naira… Omo ehn Gang of destiny.. if you see the speed of light I used to heXiitt the premises.. which means I bosita like Falz would say ehnn… Hussein Bolt had nothing on me :(. That has actually strengthened my resolve to trace my Root and maintain my African Heriatage.. i.e African hair..  I am now a Proud Card carrying member of the Relaxer Hair Gang.. Coventry Branch.

From Relaxing my Hair.. I have learnt 3 things.. that;

1 That life is hard.. but you can make the best of it.
You see ehn.. I am an African man.. to the core… and this puts me in the category of people whose hair naturally does ka ka ka when you are combing it. It hurts like hell.. and sometimes combing my hair feels like me paying penance for all my Sex Chat sins ** covers face.. but then I have learnt that that’s just how life is… Hard.. tough.. Bristle.. but regardless still.. we all can make the best out of it.. we just have to find our way around the Tough times.. and it will be alright.. We all have to simply find a way around. In my case.. it is Relaxer :)

2. Nothing is permanent
Thing about Relaxed Hair is that it looks amazing when you come out of the shower. I like to feel like David Becham in the shower self.. with me low key stroking my hair back as water rolls over my body **Winks.. omo ehnn.. if you saw me in the shower.. You would think i am doing one of those Tommy Hilfiger adverts. No jokes oh! Baba gats style like that eh :).. and when I come out of the shower.. look at my hair in the Mirror.. it looks amazing and compensates for the chest.. 6 packs and Girlfriend I don’t have. But fast forward to when the British Sun.. Cold and wind hits me hard.. all the curls are gone and bam.. David Beckham mode is deactiFated and e haf heXSpire.. and this has hit me that.. just like my Hair.. Nothing is permanent.. So in life.. enjoy today.. don’t worry about tomorrow.. Just LIVE

3. LIFE IS NOT AS BAD AS IT SEEMS

Now this is one very important thing that relaxing my African Hair has taught me.. as looking at me in the picture below would make you think I was going Bald. I like to say SEEM cause its not true. Without a haircut.. my entire Hairline is messed up.. with my hair looking like something they used Bottle to barb.. and a Rat Night Club Dance Floor. It is well. My point is.. seeing me with full Hair.. you would swear my hair line was gone.. but once I get a Haircut.. you will know that there is hope.. and that’s something oh! So! Ghen ghen about life.. Its NEVER as bad as it seems.. So don’t think anything negatively.. Just enjoy life and live every moment.


Thank you for the past 7 minutes of your time Gang.. my prayer for you is simple.. As you go into this week ba.. may you find Extra Miraculous money in your Current et Savings Account. Blessings Gang!

Instagram: @youngandconfusedafrica


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD

Monday, 16 May 2016

For Queen and for Country...

Source

**Deep sigh.. I open my Facebook page.. and all I see is pain.. I see status updates about how the size of the Beef in Gala has reduced in size.. I see memes questioning who was a better leader… PMB or GEJ, I see pictures of long petrol Queues.. I see my people suffering. I see pain.

I open my YouTube Page… and I see videos of Ayo Touring the world.. making money from his craft internationally.. I see videos of Politicians analyzing the reason why subsidy must stay or go.. I see videos of how the Western World  is more interested in resolving BH than my very own leaders are.. I see pain.. I see confusion.. and when I remember that barely moments ago.. I saw Ayo Touring the world.. It hits me that we all seek some sort of Escape.. a way to leave and try to never come back. But Home is Home.. I will not run away.


I think I am too passionate about my country to never want to go back.. I think its cause I believe in her too much.. I think its cause I know the potential that is Nigeria and Nigerian's.. I think its cause its my home.. But how long.. How long shall we continue to live in pain and shear confusion?

Papa tells me all the time.. that there was a Country.. a country flowing with Milk and Honey.. a Country undivided.. a Country where Tribes were United in Diversity.. A country where there were Rich people.. Average People.. and not so average people.. a country where there were scholarships awarded to Excellent Students and not to relatives of Government officials.. a country were I was free to have a voice without fear of suppression. Oh! Papa.. what has happened to my Nation.. To our Nation?!

Source

I have been in this Onyibo land for nearly 12 weeks now.. and behold I have seen.. that there is nothing the Great Britain is that we cannot be as Nigeria.. if only we would understand the need to help one another.. if only we would realize that we need one another to thrive.. if only we would realize that we need to respect one another's needs, lacks and wants… if only we begin to recognize that the life of every of our citizen matters... every single one. Oh! My Country.. Will we ever be great again?!

I would want to address this note to the leaders.. Typical JdB without leaving the shores of Nigeria would.. but I have seen maybe not enough of the world.. but at least a fragmented tiny part of it.. enough to understand that the Citizens are much more powerful than the Government..  to see that the citizens decide the direction of every nation.. to see that if the citizens had 1 voice on a subject.. the government would have no resolve than to follow.. I have seen that the Citizens make up the Government.

Source

**Deep Sigh.. I know this note is all over the place with no specific solution in sight.. But How I can I proffer a solution when the exact cause of the pain my people currently go through can not be specified?  So what can I do? what can we do?! How long more will we continue to live in pain and fear of one another?! BH in the North.. Militants in the Creeks.. and now Herdsmen in the East. Oh! Nigeria.. where is the Glory of your Days past?! For today.. it is no longer for Queen and For Country that we must make the right decisions.. it is for us and our Families. Oh my Country.. Arise!! Wake up.. and see.. that we can be great again.. only if we choose to be. Oh my Country.. just as there was a Country.. let us re-write our Future.
 
Source
P.S: These thoughts are not be misconstrued.. they are simply thoughts of the Author.. and not a mode of inciting emotions.

Instagram; @youngandconfusedafrica


#Udo #ItcanonlybeGOD